ORDER PETROMYZONTIFORMES

Family Petromyzontidae (the lampreys)

Ichthyomyzon bdellium            Ohio lamprey                      
I. castaneus                             chestnut lamprey
I. gagei                                    southern brook lamprey        (Hubbs & Trautman, 1937)
I. greeleyi                                mountain brook lamprey       (Hubbs & Trautman, 1937)
I. unicuspis                              silver lamprey                       (Hubbs & Trautman, 1937)
Lampetra aepyptera                least brook lamprey
L. appendix                             American brook lamprey

ORDER ACIPENSERIFORMES

Family Acipenseridae (the sturgeons)

Acipenser fulvescens                lake sturgeon
Scaphirhynchus albus            pallid sturgeon
S. platorynchus                       shovelnose sturgeon              (Rafinesque, 1820)

Famiy Polyodontidae (the paddlefishes)

Polyodon spathula                      paddlefish

ORDER LEPISOSTEIFORMES

Family Lepisosteidae (the gars)

Atractosteus spatula              alligator gar
Lepisosteus oculatus               spotted gar
L. osseus                                 longnose gar
L. platostomus                        shortnose gar                          (Rafinesque, 1820)

ORDER AMIIFORMES

Family Amiidae (the bowfin)

Amia calva                              bowfin

ORDER OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

Family Hiodontidae (the mooneyes)

Hiodon alosoides                     goldeye
H. tergisus                              mooneye

ORDER ANGUILLIFORMES

Family Anguillidae (the freshwater eels)

Anguilla rostrata                       American eel

ORDER CLUPEIFORMES

Family Clupeidae (the herrings)

Alosa alabamae                      Alabama shad
A. chrysochloris                     skipjack herring                    (Rafinesque, 1820)
A. pseudoharengus                  alewife
Dorosoma cepedianum           gizzard shad
D. petenense                            threadfin shad

ORDER CYPRINIFORMES

Family Cyprinidae (the minnows)

Campostoma anomalum        central stoneroller                  (Rafinesque, 1820)
C. oligolepis                           largescale stoneroller             (Hubbs & Greene, 1935)
C. pullum      
                         central stoneroller 
Carassius auratus                   goldfish
Chrosomus cumberlandensis
 
blackside dace                       (Starnes & Starnes, 1978)
Ch. erythrogaster                     southern redbelly dace          (Rafinesque, 1820)
Ch. saylori                              
Laurel dace                           (Skelton, 2001)
Ch. tennesseensis                     Tennessee dace
Clinostomus funduloides         rosyside dace                         (Girard, 1856)
Ctenopharyngodon idella        grass carp
Cyprinella caerulea                 blue shiner                            (Jordan, 1877)
C. callistia                               Alabama shiner                     (Jordan, 1877)
C. camura                               bluntface shiner
C. galactura                            whitetail shiner                      (Cope, 1868)
C. lutrensis                              red shiner
C. spiloptera                           spotfin shiner
C. trichroistia                          tricolor shiner                        (Jordan & Gilbert, 1878)
C. venusta                               blacktail shiner
C. whipplii                              steelcolor shiner
Cyprinus carpio                      common carp
Ericymba buccata                   silverjaw minnow
Erimonax monacha
                spotfin chub
Erimystax cahni                     slender chub                           (Hubbs & Crowe, 1956)              
E. dissimilis                             streamline chub                     (Kirtland, 1841)
E. insignis                               blotched cub
Hemitremia flammea               flame chub
Hybognathus hankinsoni         brassy minnow
H. hayi                                    cypress minnow                    (Jordan, 1885)
H. nuchalis                              Mississippi silvery minnow
H. placitus                               plains minnow
Hybopsis amblops                    bigeye chub                         (Rafinesque, 1820)
H. amnis                                  pallid shiner                          (Hubbs & Greene, 1951)
H. lineapunctata                      lined chub                            (Clemmer & Suttkus, 1971)
Hypophthalmichthys moilitrix    silver carp
H. nobilis                                 bighead carp
Luxilus chrysocephalus          striped shiner                         (Rafinesque, 1820)
L. coccogenis                          warpaint shiner                     (Cope, 1868)
Lythrurus fasciolaris               scarlet shiner
L. lirus                                    mountain shiner                    (Jordan, 1877)
L. umbratilis                           redfin shiner
Macrhybopsis aestivalis          speckled chub
M. gelida                                 sturgeon chub
M. meeki                                 sicklefin cub
M. storeriana                          silver chub
Nocomis effusus                      redtail chub                      (Lachner & Jenkins, 1967)
N. micropogon                         river chub
Notemigonus crysoleucas        golden shiner

Notropis albizonatus               palezone shiner
Notropis ammophilus              orangefin shiner                    (Suttkus & Boschung, 1990)
N. ariommus                           popeye shiner
N. asperifrons                        burrhead shiner
N. atherinoides                       emerald shiner
N. blennius                              river shiner
N. boops                                  bigeye shiner                        (Gilbert, 1884)
N. buchanani                           ghost shiner
N. chrosomus                          rainbow shiner                      (Jordan, 1877)
N. dorsalis                              bigmouth shiner
N. leuciodus                            Tennessee shiner                   (Cope, 1868)
N. maculatus                           taillight shiner                       (Hay, 1881)
N. photogenis                          silver shiner                           (Cope, 1865)
N. micropteryx                        rosyface shiner
N. rubricroceus                      saffron shiner                          (Cope, 1868)
N. rupestris                             bedrock shiner                        (Page, 1987)
N. shumardi                            sillverband shiner
N. spectrunculus                     mirror shiner                           (Cope, 1868)
N. stilbius                                silverstripe shiner
N. stramineus                          sand shiner
N. telescopus                           telescope shiner                      (Cope, 1868)
N. texanus                              weed shiner
N. volucellus                           mimic shiner                          (Cope, 1865)
N. wickliffi                               channel shiner                       (Trautman, 1931)
N. xaenocephalus                  Coosa shiner                           (Jordan, 1877)
Notropis sp.                            “sawfin shiner”
Opsopoeodus emiliae              pugnose minnow                   (Hay, 1881)
Phenacobius catostomus           riffle minnow                       (Jordan, 1877)
P. crassilabrum                       fatlips minnow                       (Minckley & Craddock, 1962)
P. mirabilis                             suckermouth minnow
P. uranops                              stargazing minnow                 (Cope, 1867)
Pimephales notatus                bluntnose minnow                  (Rafinesque, 1820)
P. promelas                            fathead minnow                      (Rafinesque, 1820)
P. vigilax                                 bullhead minnow
Platygobio gracilis                   flathead chub
Rhinichthys obtusus               blacknose dace                        (Agassiz, 1854)
R. cataractae                           longnose dace
Semotilus atromaculatus           creek chub

Family Catostomidae (the suckers)

Carpiodes carpio                     river carpsucker                    (Rafinesque, 1820)
C. cyprinus                              quillback                               (Lesueur, 1817)
C. velifer                                  highfin carpsucker                (Rafinesque, 1820)
Catostomus commersonnii        white sucker
Cycleptus elongatus                  blue sucker                          (Lesueur, 1817)
Erimyzon oblongus                   creek chubsucker
E. sucetta                                 lake chubsucker
Hypentelium etowanum           Alabama hog sucker             (Jordan, 1877)
H. nigricans                            northern hogsucker                (Lesueur, 1817)
Ictiobus bubalus                       smallmouth buffalo
I. cyprinellus                            bigmouth buffalo
I. niger                                      black buffalo
Lagochila lacera                     harelip sucker
Minytrema melanops               spotted sucker                       (Rafinesque, 1820)
Moxostoma anisurum               silver redhorse                     (Rafinesque, 1820)
M. atripinne                             blackfin sucker                     (Bailey, 1959)
M. carinatum                          river redhorse                        (Cope, 1870)
M. duquesnei                           black redhorse                      (Lesueur, 1817)
M. erythrurum                        golden redhorse                     (Rafinesque, 1818)
M. macrolepidotum                  shorthead redhorse               (Lesueur, 1817)
M. poecilurum                        blacktail redhorse                       

ORDER SILURIFORMES

Family Ictaluridae (the North American freshwater catfishes)

Ameiurus catus                       white catfish
A. melas                                  black bullhead                        (Rafinesque, 1820)
A. natalis                                 yellow bullhead
A. nebulosus                            brown bullhead
A. platycephalus                      flat bullhead
Ictalurus furcatus                     blue catfish
I. punctatus                             channel catfish
Noturus baileyi                       smoky madtom

N. crypticus                             chucky madtom                      (Burr, Eisenhour, & Grady, 2005)
N. elegans                               elegant madtom
N. eleutherus                           mountain madtom
N. exilis                                   slender madtom

N. fasciatus                              saddled madtom                     (Burr, Eisenhour, & Grady, 2005)
N. flavipinnis                           yellowfin madtom
N. flavus                                  stonecat

N. gladiator                             piebald madtom                      (Thomas & Burr, 2004)
N. gyrinus                               tadpole madtom
N. hildebrandi                         least madtom                           (Bailey & Taylor, 1950)
N. insignis                               margined madtom
N. leptacanthus                      speckled madtom                      (Jordan, 1877)
N. miurus                                brindled madtom
N. munitus                               frecklebelly madtom                (Suttkus & Taylor, 1965)
N. nocturnus                           freckled madtom
N. phaeus                                brown madtom
N. stanauli                               pygmy madtom
N. stigmosus                            northern madtom
Pylodictis olivaris                    flathead catfish

 

ORDER SALMONIFORMES

Family Esocidae (the pikes)

Esox americanus                grass pickerel
E. lucius                              northern pike
E. masquinongy                  muskellunge
E. niger                               chain pickerel

Family Umbridae (the mudminnows)

Umbra limi                         central mudminnow

Family Osmeridae (the smelts)

Osmerus mordax                 rainbow smelt

Family Salmonidae (the salmons)

Coregonus artedi                    cisco
Oncorhynchus clarkii              cutthroat trout
O. kisutch                                coho salmon
O. mykiss                                rainbow trout
O. nerka                                  kokanee (sockeye salmon)
Salmo letnica                           Ohrid trout
S. trutta                                   brown trout
Salvelinus fontinalis                 brook trout
S. namaycush                          lake trout

ORDER PERCOPSIFORMES

Family Aphredoderidae (the pirateperch)

Aphredoderus sayanus            pirate perch

Family Amblyopsidae (the cavefishes)

Forbesichthys agassizii                spring cavefish
Typhlichthys subterraneus            southern cavefish

ORDER GADIFORMES

Family Gadidae (the cods)

Lota lota                                  burbot

ORDER CYPRINODONTIFORMES

Family Fundulidae (the topminnows)

Fundulus catenatus                 northern studfish
F. chrysotus                            golden topminnow
F. dispar                                 starhead topminnow
F. julisia                                  Barrens topminnow                         (Williams & Etnier, 1982)
F. notatus                                blackstripe topminnow
F. olivaceus                             blackspotted topminnow
F. stellifer                                southern studfish                              (Jordan, 1877)

Family Poeciliidae (the livebearers)

Gambusia affinis                  western mosquitofish
Gambusia holbrooki             eastern mosquitofish

ORDER BELONIFORMES

Family Belonidae (needlefishes)

Strongylura marina            Atlantic needlefish

ORDER ATHERINIFORMES

Family Atherinidae (the silversides)

Labidesthes sicculus                  brook silverside
Menidia beryllina                      inland silverside

ORDER MUGILIFORMES

Family Mugilidae (the mullets)

Mugil cephalus                      striped mullet

ORDER GASTEROSTEIFORMES

Family Gasterosteidae (the sticklebacks)

Culaea inconstans                   brook stickleback

ORDER SCORPAENIFORMES

Family Cottide (the sculpins)

Cottus bairdi                           mottled sculpin
C. carolinae                             banded sculpin

 

ORDER PERCIFORMES

Family Moronidae (the temperate basses)

Morone chrysops                      white bass                           (Rafinesque, 1820)
M. mississippiensis                    yellow bass
M. saxatilis                               striped bass

Family Elassomatidae (the pygmy sunfishes)

Elassoma zonatum                      banded pygmy sunfish

Family Centrarchidae (the sunfishes)

Ambloplites ariommus            shadow bass
A. rupestris                             rockbass                                
Centrarchus macropterus        flier
Lepomis auritus                     redbreast sunfish
L. cyanellus                             green sunfish
L. gibbosus                             pumpkinseed sunfish
L. gulosus                               warmouth
L. humilis                                orangespotted sunfish
L. macrochirus                        bluegill
L. marginatus                          dollar sunfish                        
L. megalotis                             longear sunfish                        (Rafinesque, 1820)
L. microlophus                       redear sunfish                           (Gunther, 1859)
L. miniatus                              redspotted sunfish
L. punctatus                            spotted sunfish
L. symmetricus                       bantam sunfish                         (Forbes, 1883; Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Micropterus coosae               redeye bass                               (Hubbs & Bailey, 1940)
M. dolomieu                           smallmouth bass                       (Lacepede, 1802)
M. punctulatus                       spotted bass
M. salmoides                          largemouth bass                       (Lacepede, 1802)
Pomoxis annularis                  white crappie
P. nigromaculatus                   black crappie

Family Percidae (the perches)

Ammocrypta beani                  naked sand darter
A. clara                                   western sand darter                  (Jordan & Meek, 1885)
A. pellucida                             eastern sand darter
A. vivax                                   scaly sand darter

Crystallaria asprella                crystal darter                            (Jordan, 1878)
Etheostoma acuticeps              sharphead darter                       (Bailey, 1959)   
E. akatulo             
                  bluemask darter                        (Layman & Mayden, 2009)
E. aquali                                  coppercheek darter                   (Williams & Etnier, 1978)
E. asprigene                            mud darter                                (Forbes, 1878)
E. atripinne                             Cumberland snubnose darter
E. baileyi                                 emerald darter                           (Burr & Page, 1982)
E. barbouri                             teardrop darter                           (Kuehne & Small, 1971)
E. basilare                              corrugated darter                       (Page, Hardman & Near, 2003)
E. barrenense                         splendid darter                           (Burr & Page, 1982)
E. bellum                                orangefin darter                         (Zorach, 1968)

E. bison                                   buffalo darter                            (Ceas & Page)
E. blennioides                         greenside darter         
E. blennius                              blenny darter                             (Gilbert & Swain, 1887)
E. boschungi                           slackwater darter                       (Wall & Williams, 1974)
E. brevirostrum                       holiday darter                            (Suttkus & Etnier, 1991)
E. caeruleum                           rainbow darter
E. camurum                            bluebreast darter                        (Cope, 1870)

E. cervus                                 chickasaw darter                       (Powers & Mayden, 2003)
E. chlorobranchium                greenfin darter                           (Zorach, 1972)
E. chlorosomum                     bluntnose darter                         (Hay, 1881)
E. cinereum                             ashy darter
E. coosae                                 Coosa darter
E. corona                                crown darter                              (Page & Ceas, 1992)
E. crossopterum                     fringed darter                             (Braasch & Mayden, 1985)
E. denoncourti                        golden darter                             (Stauffer & van Snik, 1997)
E. derivativum                        stone darter                                (Page, Hardman & Near, 2003)

E. ditrema                               coldwater darter
E. duryi                                   black darter                               (Henshall, 1889)
E. etnieri                                  cherry darter                             (Bouchard, 1977)
E. flabellare                             fantail darter
E. flavum                                 saffron darter                            (Etnier & Bailey, 1989)
E. forbesi                                 Barrens darter                           (Page & Ceas, 1992)
E. fusiforme                             swamp darter
E. gracile                                 slough darter
E. histrio                                 harlequin darter                         (Jordan & Gilbert, 1887)

E. jessiae                                 blueside darter                          (Jordan & Brayton, 1878)
E. jordani                                greenbreast darter      

E. kantuckeense                      Highland Rim darter                 (Ceas & Page, 1997)
E. kennicotti                            stripetail darter

E. lawrencei                            headwater darter                      (Ceas & Page, 2002)
E. lemniscatum                       
tuxedo darter                           (Blanton & Jenkins, 2008)
E. luteovinctum                       redband darter                          (Gilbert & Swain, 1887)
E. lynceum                               brighteye darter
E. mediae                              
  darter
E. marmorpinnum                   marbled darter                         (Blanton & Jenkins, 2008)
E. microlepidum                     smallsclae darter                       (Raney & Zorach, 1967)
E. microperca                         least darter
E. neopterum                           lollypop darter                         (Ceas & Page, 1992)
E. nigripinne                           blackfin darter                          (Braasch & Mayden, 1985)
E. nigrum                               Johnny darter                            (Rafinesque, 1820)
E. obeyense                             barcheek darter                        (Kirsch, 1892)
E. olivaceum                           sooty darter                               (Braasch & Page, 1979)
E. oophylax                             guardian darter                        (Ceas & Page, 1992)
E. parvipinne                          goldstripe darter                       (Gilbert & Swain, 1887)                      
E. proeliare                             cypress darter                          (Hay, 1881)
E. pseudovulatum                   egg-mimic darter                      (Page & Ceas, 1992)
E. pyrrhogaster                     firebelly darter                           (Bailey & Etnier, 1988)
E. rufilineatum                       redline darter                            (Cope, 1870)
E. rupestre                              rock darter                               (Gilbert & Swain, 1887)
E. sagitta                                 arrow darter
E. sanguifluum                        bloodfin darter                        (Cope, 1870)
E. simoterum                           snubnose darter                      (Cope, 1868)
E. sitikuense                            
Citico darter                            (Blanton & Jenkins, 2008)
E. smithi                                  slabrock darter
E. spectabile                            orangethroat darter
E. squamiceps                         spottail darter
E. stigmaeum                          speckled darter                        (Jordan, 1877)
E. striatulum                           striated darter
E. swaini                                 Gulf darter                                (Jordan, 1884)
E. swannanoa                         Swannanoa darter                    (Jordan & Evermann, 1889)
E. tippecanoe                           Tippecanoe darter     
E. trisella                                 trispot darter                            (Bailey & Richards, 1963)
E. tuscumbia                           Tuscumbia darter                     (Gilbert & Swain, 1887)
E. vulneratum                         wounded darter                        (Cope, 1870)
E. wapiti                                  boulder darter                          (Etnier & Williams, 1989)
E. zonale                                 banded darter                           (Cope, 1868)
E. zonistium                            bandfin darter                           (Bailey & Etnier, 1988)
Perca flavescens                    yellow perch
Percina antesella                     amber darter                            (Williams & Etnier, 1977)
P. aurantiaca                          tangerine darter                        (Cope, 1868)
P. burtoni                                blotchside logperch
P. caprodes                             logperch
P. copelandi                            channel darter
P. evides                                  gilt darter                                (Jordan & Copeland)
P. jenkinsi                               Conasauga logperch               (Thompson, 1985)                
P. kathae                                  Mobile logperch                    (Thompson, 1997)

P. kusha                                  bridled darter                          (Williams, Neely, Walsh & Burkhead, 2007)
P. macrocephala                   longhead darter                        (Page & Near, 2007)
P. maculata                             blackside darter
P. nigrofasciata                     blackbanded darter
P. palmaris                             bronze darter
P. phoxocephala                   slenderhead darter
P. sciera                                  dusky darter                            (Swain, 1883)
P. shumardi                            river darter
P. squamata                            olive darter                             (Gilbert & Swain, 1887)
P. stictogaster                          
frecklebelly darter                  (Burr & Page, 1993)
P. tanasi                                  snail darter                              (Etnier, 1976)
P. vigil                                    saddleback darter

P. williamsi                             sickle darter                            (Page & Near, 2007)
Sander canadense                  sauger
S. vitreus                                walleye

Family Sciaenidae (the drums)

Aplodinotus grunniens            freshwater drum